Vazisubani Estate is the complex, consisted of the vineyard, stretched over 35 hectares, restored wine cellar and the palace. The history of this place goes back to the 1869, the year when Sulkhan Chavchavadze was born in the noble Georgian family. His main business and hobby was wine-making and viticulture. Sulkhan Chavchavadze’s wine cellar was restored after 140 years and now it is the place where the marvelous wine is made in a traditional way. The company Vazisubani Estate was founded by the businessmen Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze in 2013 with the idea to return to life Chateau created by Sulkhan Chavchavadze in 19th century, to revive almost forgotten endemic sorts of vine and to advance to the new level the centuries-old culture of wine-making and viticulture. The investment volume of the project is 15 mln Georgian Lari (GEL). The company owns the vineyard in Kakheti, Georgia’s most traditional wine making region, in the best micro zones of Mukuzani and Vazisubani. The wine is made from the selected grape harvest grew in these vineyards. The scientists have approved that the Georgia is the cradle of wine. Here was the oldest vine cultivated and the world’s first wine was made. The genes of the Georgian vine were found in the DNA of the various grape sorts all over the world. The Georgian word ghvino – wine became the basis for the all words which mean the great drink made from the grape juice.
Vazisubani Estate has a reach history. Beautiful palace is surrounded by the well-tended vineyards, gifting the best harvest for making the wonderful wine. The palace is the monument of the cultural heritage and one of the best examples of the Georgia’s 19th century architecture. The ongoing restoration of the palace will be completed in spring of 2019. It will be turned to the boutique hotel, designed by the experts from the United Kingdom. The building is the monument of the cultural heritage and considered as one of the best patterns of Georgian architecture. The historic look of the building facade was kept during the restoration. The renovated Palace will become the attractive touristic landmarks of the region.