The History of Vazisubani Estate
In the late 19th century, this splendid estate belonged to Sulkhan Chavchavadze, a Georgian nobleman and early pioneer of Georgian winemaking. In 1891, he established the palace and vineyards and contributed significantly to the cultural and educational life of Georgia, particularly in Kakheti.
Over time, the once-thriving estate fell into decline. In 2013, the vision to restore Vazisubani Estate was born. The vineyards were carefully replanted, the historic marani (wine cellar) lovingly restored, and the palace transformed into an exquisite 19-room boutique hotel—reviving the estate as a destination of timeless elegance rooted in heritage, refined cuisine, and heartfelt hospitality.
Nestled at the foothills of the Caucasus Mountains, just a two-hour drive from Tbilisi, Vazisubani Estate spans 35 hectares of vineyards and is surrounded by magnificent parkland, home to rare and ancient trees. It is a place to savour estate wines, reconnect with nature, and immerse yourself in Georgia’s rich winemaking tradition.
At Vazisubani Estate, we honour a legacy that began over a century ago. While dedicated to crafting distinctive, premium Georgian wines, we embrace innovation to offer an experience that is both timeless and refreshingly original—defined by genuine hospitality, uninterrupted winemaking, and exceptional Kakhetian cuisine.